Draft Programme (subject to change)

FRIDAY 29 NOVEMBER 2019

09:00-10:30  Registration coffee and pastries

10:30-10:45   Welcome and scene setting

 Joyce Martin, Director, JCS 

10:45-11:30    Keynote 1: Building Digital Capability: making the most of digital opportunities

 Rosie Jones, Director of Student and Library Services, Teesside University

11:30-11:35    Move to parallel sessions

11:35-12:20   Parallel Sessions: Lightning Talks 1

Parallel 1: Thinking about thinking: encouraging engagement with digital literacy

  Dr Graham Gardner, Librarian, Abingdon School

Parallel 2: Not letting the technological tail wag the educational dog: the case for a framework of inquiry skills

   Darryl Toerien, Head of Library, Oakham School

Parallel 3: Building robust research skills and perseverance in secondary students (and beyond)

  Susan Merrick, Librarian, ACS Egham International School

Parallel 4: Collaborative information literacy teaching between schools and Newcastle University

   Sara Bird, Education Officer, Newcastle University

12:20-13:30     Lunch and exhibition

13:30-14:15     Keynote 2: The Uses of Literacy Today

 Professor Julian McDougall, Professor in Media and Education, Bournemouth University 

14:15-14:25     Move to parallel sessions

14:25-15:15    Parallel Sessions: Workshops and Exhibition

 Parallel 1: Can you navigate potential pitfalls of the open web?

   Emma Wallace, Librarian and Julie Greenhough, EPQ Coordinator, St Benedict’s School

 Parallel 2: TBC

 Parallel 3: TBC

 Parallel 4: TBC

15:15-15:45     Refreshments

15:45-16:30    Keynote 3: Developing the Open University’s digital literacy framework

 Wendy Mears, Learning and Teaching Librarian, The Open University

16:30-17:15   TeenTech: Research Skills in Action

17:15-17:30    Round up and close of Day 1

18:30              Drinks Reception

19:30              Conference Dinner 

 

SATURDAY 30 NOVEMBER 2019

09:00-10:00 Parallel Sessions:

Group 1: World Café, led by Dr Jane Secker, round table discussions on digital capabilities

Group 2 – choose from: 

Parallel 1: Taking a triangular approach to ensuring a digitally literate school and community

   Andrew Stark, Head of Libraries and Information Services, The Southport School

Parallel 2: From zero to digital hero

   Alison Kennedy, Head Librarian, St George’s School Ascot

Parallel 3: eResources to support research

Parallel 4: Exhibition

10:00-10:25   Refreshments

10:25-10:30   Move to parallel sessions

10:30-11:30   Parallel Sessions:

 Group 2: World Café: Group 2, led by Dr Jane Secker

 Group 1 – choose from: 

 Parallel 1: Building foundations in research skills: Y7&8 research projects in the library

  Claire Knight, Head Librarian, Reading Blue Coat School

 Parallel 2: Bigger and better: embedded digital literacy skills in year 7 & 9

   Donna Saxby, Librarian, Kingham Hill School

 Parallel 3: eResources to support research

 Parallel 4: Exhibition

11:30-11:40    Switch around time

11:40-12:25    Parallel Sessions: Lightning Talks 2

 Parallel 1: The role of schools in preparing students for Industry 4.0

   Tracey Bryan, Digital Literacy Coach, The American School in Mexico City

 Parallel 2: Journey to the centre of the curriculum: becoming a research activist

   Emily Stannard, Head Librarian, Bradfield College

 Parallel 3: Using the Higher Project Qualification (HPQ) as a vehicle for building digital literacy capabilities for years 10 & 11

    Sue Wray, Director of Library & Learning Resources, Uppingham School

 Parallel 4: From sources to skills: school librarians as teachers – a case study

    Terri McCargar, Librarian, Latymer Upper School

12:25-12:30   Move to plenary room

12:30-13:00    What does our capability framework look like?

 Dr Jane Secker and colleagues

13:00-13:15    Conference round-up and close

< Back to JCS 2019